Personal Collection Information Statement 

“The information collected from you will be used for the purpose of processing your purchase orders and managing your account with us.”

“The information collected by means of cookies on this website about you will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing and improving the design of the website.”

“Your name and other information we've collected will be used by our iiTutors program for sending you newsletters and printed/electronic material about our tutoring events for promoting online education.”

“Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks. In the event that you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.”

By submitting the registration form, you agree to receive marketing related electronic communications from iiTutors including news, events, updates, and promotional emails. You may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from these at any time, for example, by clicking the unsubscribe link included on our emails or check the option below. For more information about how iiTutors handles your data please read our iiTutors data policy. Visit iiTutors.com for more information. 

Statement of Policy

“We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.” 

“We pledge t o comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.”

Terms and Conditions

Application​

  • Your application is only completed when we have received all the details required in the enrolment form by electronic format including Whatsapp or Facebook messages to our iiTutors account , together with the appropriate tuition fees payment proof/

  • Applicants will receive confirmation by phone, email, Whatsapp, Facebook or any electronic messages detailing the commencement of the registered course or courses.

 

Payment of Fees

  • Tuition fees are charged per package offered, payable 14 days before the first day of the two/three-month term in which your child is attending classes. Payment is based whatever package iiTutors is offering, our sales representatives or education consultant will advice clearly the package iiTutors is offering during the communication either via Facebook, Whatsapp or any means of communication channels.

  • We only accept payments by  ATM transfer or FPS. 

Replacement of study materials

  • All study materials or homework (if any), will be distributed electronically, the content of the materials we distribute are properties of iiTutors, iiTutors reserve the IP right and therefore are not allow the re-distribute to anyone other than the student him/herself or their parents. 

Attendance and Absence

  • All students must arrive on time. All classes will start on time. No make-up class will be arranged for late students.

  • We will not take any responsibilities for your child's safety at home if you let them be unattended at home.

  • If your child is sick or has a temperature please do inform our representatives, if a doctor certificate can be present, iiTutors will in good faith try to arrange make-up class but no more than one one hour class per month. Parents are responsible to inform iiTutors at least 12 hours prior to the actual start time of the class.

 

Food and Beverages

  • Students are encourage to snacks, eat and drink during classes. Most importantly we want students to feel comfortable while they learn. 

Refund Policies

  • In case of iiTutors closure prior to the commencement of a course, iiTutors will refund in full the course fee collected to students immediately.

  • If a course cannot be operated according to the arrangements agreed by both iiTutors and the students and students decline the revised arrangements offered by iiTutors, we will refund to students the course fee collected on a pro-rata basis as soon as possible and in any event not later than one month after the students have requested for the refund.

  • If a course cannot be operated on the date or at the time agreed by both iiTutors and the students, and students decline the revised arrangements offered by iiTutors, iiTutors will arrange refund to students the course fee collected on a pro-rata basis as soon as possible and in any event not later than one month after the students have requested for the refund.

  • In case of cessation of a course after its commencement, our centre will refund to students the course fee collected on a pro-rata basis as soon as possible and in any event not later than one month after the cessation of the course.

  • All students should retain the receipt for refund purpose.

 

Refund Procedures

  • iiTutors will refund in accordance with the above policies.

  • iiTutors will inform the parents or guardians either over the telephone or via whatsapp or facebook message.

  • When processing the refund, our centre will require parents or guardians to produce the original receipt for verification. Upon receive of the refund, parents or guardians will be asked to sign or confirm via Whatsapp, email or Facebook message to acknowledge the receipt.

  • Our centre will pay the refund via direct transfer or FPS, all refund will deduct an administration fee of $20 to cover the bank charges.

Catch-up or make-up classes

  • For students who enrol partway through the two/three-month term, parents may either pay pro rata for the remaining classes or arrange one or two catch-up classes to achieve the same level as the other students in the class.

  • We can arrange make-up classes only for children who missed their regular class through sickness. We cannot arrange make-up classes for any other reasons. 

  • Students who missed a class may apply for a make-up class with the support of a valid medical certificate.

  • A maximum of one make-up classes (where applicable) may be made per month.

  • Make-up classes must be taken within 14 days cannot be carried over.

  • If our available dates for make-up classes do not match your child's availability, we cannot guarantee a replacement class. Space available is on a first-come, first-served basis.

  • Make-up classes cannot be accumulated to offset the tuition fees for the following term.

 

Postpone/Class cancellation

  • Classes may be cancelled if the teacher falls ill. Classes will be postponed to another scheduled day.

  • We do not cancel classes due to any weather condition. Classes will not be postponed due to weather conditions.

Photos and Other Media

  • Due to the proprietary nature of our courses, photos and videos may only be taken with the specific written permission of iiTutors. We reserve the right to use photos, videos and/or sound recordings of children and their work or classes for teacher training, curriculum, and/or promotional purposes, unless otherwise informed by you in writing.

 

Disclaimer

  • All participants enrolled in activities at iiTutors do so at their own risk and iiTutors is not responsible for any loss, damage, or injury to students, their family members or guardians and/or their guests as a result of participating in these activities online.

  • If the child has a medical history of any special health conditions, parents should notify us in advance and clearly stated in the enrolment form in order to avoid any unsafe conditions or unnecessary incidents. iiTutors will not be liable for any claims arising out of any uninformed health conditions of the child.

  • These terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without prior notice from iiTutors.

Survey Accuracy and Credibility

  • Survey information provided by iiTutors are based on survey done by our internal staff members using telephone or whatsapp interview to conduct the research. The parents are selected by our staff members without interference by the management team of the company. However, to err is human. iiTutors does not warrant that any content published on the website, on our facebook page or in any form, and the result we've claimed provided is free of errors. 

Third Party Content

  • Besides its own content and tools, iiTutors also uses content and information from third party websites. In some cases, you may also find links to them. iiTutors, however, does not hold responsibility for the quality, form, or any other aspect related to the content on the third party website. We also, do not account for any loss or damage incurred to the consumer electronically, physically, monetarily, or in any other form, due to the third party website or content.

 

Indemnity

  • Loss incurred by the customer at the personal or professional front in any form is his/her/their responsibility. Neither iiTutors nor any of its associates are responsible in any form whatsoever for the loss incurred and will not be bound by any legal liabilities.